submitted 1 month ago* (last edited 1 month ago) by Rapidcreek@lemmy.world to c/politics@lemmy.world
[…] you are viewing a single comment's thread
view the rest of the comments
[-] Nougat@fedia.io 1 points 1 month ago

I wish I had the statute at hand. Maybe I saw it on a Glenn Kirschner video? I'll try and look it up later, but I know for sure it is written down somewhere.

[-] Rhaedas@fedia.io 5 points 1 month ago

What gets me is how even if there isn't a hard law, the response should be to cease the activities because they are such a gray area, not this vague "oh gee, this might be a problem maybe".

[-] Nougat@fedia.io 8 points 1 month ago

Found it.

https://electionlawblog.org/?p=146397

52 U.S.C. 10307(c): “Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…”

DOJ Election Crimes Manual at 44: “The bribe may be anything having monetary value, including cash, liquor, lottery chances, and welfare benefits such as food stamps.